Do I need a travel visa for Japan?

 

Whether you need a Japan tourist visa or not depends on your nationality. At the moment, citizens of 29 countries are not eligible for a Japan visa on arrival and are expected to obtain a Japan tourist visa.

Travelers holding passports from the following countries are not eligible for Japan visa on arrival :

  • Afghanistan
  • Algeria
  • Bangladesh
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Congo
  • Côte d’Ivoire
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Guinea Bissau
  • Jordan
  • Lesotho
  • Liberia
  • Libya (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya)
  • Mozambique
  • Nauru
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suriname
  • Syria (Syrian Arab Republic)
  • Swaziland
  • Tonga
  • Turkey
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe
  • Visitor Visa Types for Japan

     

    Japan, at the moment, offers two types of visitor visa types:

    • The visa on arrival
    • Japan tourist visa (eVisa)

    In June 2019, the Japan government will launch the Japan tourist eVisa, an electronic visa that will simplify the process of obtaining a visa to visit the country. The full list of eligible countries is yet to be announced and may or may not include the countries currently required to obtain a Japan tourist visa in person. Up-to -date information will be published on this site once made available by the government of Japan

    The visa on arrival is a Japan visitor visa that allows its holder a stay of up to 30 days in the country. It is possible to extend the stay, however, travelers must pay 10 USD for each additional day they choose to stay in Japan.

    The tourist visa for Japan is a requirement for citizens of 29 countries that aren’t eligible for the visa on arrival. To get this Japan tourist visa it is necessary to go to an embassy or consulate and present a valid passport and complete an application form. To finalize the process, applicants need to pay a fee for the Japan tourist visa.

    The tourist eVisa for Japan will be available through an online system. Applicants who wish to obtain a Japan visitor visa will be able to complete an online form with their personal details and passport information. Eligible countries are to yet to be announced by the government of Japan. It is expected that the electronic visitor visa for Japan will make it easier for travelers to visit the country.

    Japan Visa application for tourists

     

    To apply for a tourist Getting a Japan tourist visa will be determined by your nationality. If you want to obtain a tourist visa for Japan it is important that you meet the requirements for one of the Japan visitor visa types.

    To get a visa on arrival, you need a valid passport with at least 6 months remaining on your travel document, an application form, two photographs and cash to pay for the respective fee. You also need to be a citizen of an eligible country.

    If you’re not eligible for the on arrival visa, you will need to get the Japan tourist visa by presenting your application and passport at a Japan embassy or consulate. You will also be required to pay for a fee and provide two passport-style photographs in color.

    To get the Japan tourist eVisa you will need a valid passport, an email address, and a debit or credit card. The online tourist eVisa Japan application will be simple to complete. Requirements for the Japan tourist eVisa will be announced by the government of Japan when the visa is launched in June 2019. Check this website for updates on the eVisa for Japan